What is Jojoba Oil?
Skincare oils like jojoba are one of the best products you can use that are safe, help promote healthy skin. Its oil that is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba tree (Simmondsia Chinensis) and contain the consistency of a liquid wax. The jojoba tree is native to the North American desert regions like Mexico, Arizona, and southern California but is also being cultivated in Egypt and Australia since it thrives in hot dry conditions.
Like many other oils, it’s produced by cold pressing the seeds, which involves extracting it at room temperature with no heat applied. The result of this is that you'll retain the oil's chemical properties ensure that healthy compounds like vitamin E and B complex are; retained.
Also, jojoba oil is compatible with sebum which, is your body's natural oil that; plays a role in protecting and moisturizing the skin. Therefore if there is lower sebum production, applying jojoba oil to your skin will mimic and offer the same benefits as sebum.
Although jojoba oil can be used as a stand-alone product, many skincare products, including Kannaco’s 😉, utilize it as one of many key ingredients in their lotions and creams.
When you apply jojoba oil, it helps moisturize the skin without clogging the pores leading to healthier skin.
In fact, a 2012 study with clay jojoba oil masks on participants with acne-prone skin was conducted. The results showed a 54% reduction in acne damage with the clay facial mask.
*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
CA Prop 65 Disclaimer
WARNING: These products can expose you to THC which is known to the State of California to cause birth defects or other reproductive harm.
For more information, visit www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.